Appleton City R-II School District
408 W. 4th Street
Appleton City, MO 64724

logo

Appleton City R-II School District

408 W. 4th Street
Appleton City, MO 64724
StudentParentStaff

OUR ADMINISTRATION

OFFERING THE SUPPORT THAT STUDENTS NEED

We have a fantastic team of caring and supportive instructors. All Appleton City R-II School District staff are passionate about making a difference in students lives, through their tireless dedication and drive to shape the human mind. Get to know our committed team and their role in continuing our tradition of academic excellence.

JOE DUNLAP

SUPERINTENDENT

JIM GURNEY

JR. HIGH/HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL

MONA REID

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL

LYLE BARBER

DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL SERVICES

Support Staff

Karen Murray

Bookkeeper

Nelma Thomas

Secretary to the Superintendant

Linda Basore

Secretary - Jr. High / High School

Malia Mount

Secretary - Elementary

Nikki Piepmeier

Nurse

Preschool

Taylor Townsend

Preschool Teacher / Director

Cassidy Cooper

Preschool Assistant

Ashlyn Turner

Preschool Assistant

Sarah Bourland

Preschool Assistant

Lindy Porter

Preschool Assistant

Melissa Basore

Special Education Teacher

Jina Hill

Parents as First Teacher

Elementary

Shelly Bales

Elementary Art

Pam Bartz

Title I Teacher

Rose Bock

4th Grade Teacher

Joni Bollig

Librarian

April Cole

Third Grade Teacher

Cindy Matthes

Title I Teacher

Tina Moore

PE Teacher

Amber Nold

Third Grade Teacher

Anna Parsons

First Grade Teacher

Tracy Parsons

Fifth Grade Teacher

Thomas Payton

Counseling /
Elementary Music

Amy Raybourn

Kindergarten Teacher

Linda Schlueter

Special Education Teacher

Shelly Scotten

Kindergarten Teacher

Taylor Thomas

Second Grade Teacher

Erin Vogel

First Grade Teacher

Megan Gretzinger

Computer Teacher

Paige Martin

Speech Language Pathologist

Paula Lewellen

Special Education Aide

Jr. High / High School

Shelly Bales

Choir Teacher

Travis Basore

Athletic Director

Stephani Beckett

Guidance Counselor

Joni Bollig

History Teacher / Librarian

Abigail Bolser

FACS Teacher

Gary Brooker

Mathematics Teacher

Hannah David

Special Education Teacher

Alex Franklin

Art / Business Teacher

Megan Gretzinger

Social Studies

Jeannette Hill

Band Teacher

Phillip Landers

Social Studies Teacher

Sarah Leiber

Vo Ag Teacher

Jamie Mitchell

Communication Arts Teacher

George Moore

Industrial Arts Teacher

Tina Moore

PE Teacher

Micah Noble

PE Teacher

Kevin Post

Mathematics Teacher

Matt Stephan

Science Teacher

Jennifer Straw

Communication Arts Teacher

Larry Swisher

Art Teacher

Kirk Tener

Science Teacher

Melissa Basore

Special Education Teacher

Misty Long

Special Education Aide

Caraleigh Jackson

Special Education Aide

Custodial

Bill Gilmore

Custodian

Danny Greathouse

Custodian

Tony Lewellen

Custodian

Food Services - Provided by OPAA!

Bridget Fennewald

Director of Nutrition Services

Jean Harris

Kitchen Manager

Terrie Ashley

Food Service

Anita Hawkins

Food Service

Ruth Sage

Food Service

Transportation - provided by AppleBus

Ashley Knight Arnburg

Bus Driver

Brenda Wessels

Bus Driver

Kelvin Adcock

Bus Driver

Terrie Ashley

Bus Driver